North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Home
Today: 7/30/14

 

Follow us on Facebook

Facebook
News at STEM Charter.png

 

 

Congratulations Mr. Johnson!

Idaho State Historical Society Outstanding Teacher Award in recognition of his valuable contribution assisting students in their quest of historical knowledge during National History Day 2014

 

 

2014 MINDS-i Robotics Competition

Congratulations to STEM Charter's teams who competed at this years event held at North Idaho STEM Charter Academy

Spontaneous Combustion - 1st place in the Applied Challenge:  Jessica Millard, Chance Foss, Amber Sheppard, Paige Pence, Weston Thomson, Sam Lewis

Organized Chaos - 2nd place the Applied Challenge:  Shay Carlock, Cortland Nutt, Henry Schmick, Joel Sovereign, Mia O'Hara, Alyssa Mills

***************************************************

 

STEM Charter Academy mentioned in National education publication:

Education Week - Rural Charter Schools Face Special Challenges

 

***************************************************

Congratulations Mars Rover teams who competed and succeeded at the University of Idaho May 2nd 

 

Best Hill Climbing Rover

Ninjas of the Moon - Brook Massey, Chelsea Marshall, Carson Rolen, Dillan Millette

3rd Place Overall

The Lego Masters - Jon Hargrave, Jess Stocker, Ashleigh Robinson, Demarco Piazza, Annalise Davidson, Tyler Fetting

2nd Place Overall

Marshmallows of Mars - Dimitri Epling, Tessa Robinson, Avery Denney, Wyatt Burlingame, Colby Lewis

 

  Teams from 5th and 6th grade 

When Bacon Lands in the Frying Pan (Daniel Simmons, Hailey Rolen, Bailey Freeman, Malachai Witherwax, Chris Clark, and Emma Parker)= Best Display trophy winner

Scientists from Saturn (JT Rec, Alauna Davidson, Ellie Thomson, Abby Thomson, Soren Sabatke, Kyle McGee)= Best Presentation trophy winner

Mortars from Mars ( Hunter Andres, Megan Hatrock, Alexis Kuenkler, Allison Russum, Bill Parker, Otis Jeffords)= Lightest Weight rover trophy winner

Houston, We Have A Problem (Drew Holley, Tyanna Thompson, Daphne Carroll, George Poteet, Brittanee Klinge, Blaise Wright)=Speed Test trophy winner.

 

We are proud of all our teams!!!

Lewiston-Tribune - Engineering the Future

***************************************************

 

 

DSCN1215.JPG

Fun at STEM Club with a 3D printer

*******************************************************************************************

Congratulations to Shay Carlock who tied for first place in the women's novice division in a CrossFit competition in Washington.  More information at the CD'A Press - THE FRONT ROW WITH BRUCE BOURQUIN: Jan. 31, 2014

*******************************************************************************************

Cd'A Press:  Common Core construction

52ecaf0ad0872.preview-300.jpg

Zach Hargrave and Jensen Elliott

RATHDRUM - North Idaho STEM Charter Academy teachers are featured in a national video promoting the use of LEGO to spark creativity and engage students in the classroom.

Only one other school in America was chosen to produce a video showing how teachers and students use LEGO Education's StoryStarter in the classroom. Teachers from North Idaho STEM are using StoryStarter in all subject areas, from language arts to math and science.

Complete article at Cd' Press:  Common Core construction

Lego video is on our website under Parents/Lego Education in Primary

*******************************************************************************************

Find more of STEM Charter pictures and news under our NEWS tab at the top

ID21 Award Image.png

►Now accepting applications for 2014-15

K-9th Grade

2014-15 New Student Application

For more information about the enrollment process, please read Admissions Procedures under Parents/Enrollment as well as the Student Handbook.

Questions??  

Send us an email at info@northidahostem.org

or call (208) 687-8002